History & Alumni

National Hoopfest was established in 2011 as the Penny Hardaway Classic. In 5 years, we have hosted 7 tournaments including Memphis, Las Vegas and Tampa. This year we are excited to add Salt Lake City to the mix! Our 2014 and 2015 Memphis events were both televised on ESPN, and our 2016 Salt Lake City game will be on ESPN U. Our 2015 game featuring Oak Hill Academy vs. Hamilton High School (Memphis, TN) was ESPN’s highest rated HS game of the year, reaching almost 6 Million viewers.

Our tournaments are always regarded as one of the nation’s top national HS basketball events by MaxPreps and ESPN. In 2015 our events featured 3 of the top 4 ranked programs in the country…including the 2015 National Champions (Monteverde Academy).

We continue to draw the best national and local high school talent as we have had over 100 D1 scholarship athletes participate in the event…including 5 NBA lottery picks.

National Hoopfest Alumni List

Jabari Parker – Simeon – Duke – Milwaukee Bucks
Joel Embid – Montverde Academy – Kansas – Philadelphia 76ers
Jordan Adams – Oak Hill – UCLA – Memphis Grizzlies
Jahlil Okafor – Whitney Young – Duke – Philadelphia 76ers
D’Angelo Russell – Montverde Academy – Ohio State – Los Angeles Lakers
Michael Frazier – Montverde Academy – Los Angeles Lakers
Ben Simmons – Montverde Academy – LSU
Dedric Lawson – Memphis Hamilton – University of Memphis
K.J. Lawson – Memphis Hamilton – University of Memphis
Nick Marshall – Lexington High School(TN) – University of Memphis
L.J. Peak – Whitney Young – Georgetown
Paul White – Whitney Young – Georgetown
Joseph Toye – Whitney Young – Vanderbilt
Dwayne Bacon – Oak Hill – Florida State University
Miles Reynolds – Whitney Young – Saint Louis University
Willie Atwood – Memphis Melrose – Arizona State
Kasey Hill – Montverde Academy Florida
Devin Williams – Montverde Academy – West Virginia
Edward Morrow – Simeon – Nebraska
Dennis D.J. Williams – Simeon – Illinois
Lourawls Nairn Jr. (Tum-Tum) – Sunrise Christian – Michigan State
Dusan Ristic – Sunrise Christian – Arizona
Daniel Giddens – Oak Hill – Ohio State
Sebastian Saiz – Sunrise Christian – Ole Miss
John Egbunu-Ft. – Walton Beach – Florida
Leron Black – Memphis White Station – Illinois
Chris Chiozza – Memphis White Station – Florida
Chris Obekpa – Our Savior New American – St. John’s
Corn Elder – Ensworth- Miami(FL) football
A.J. Hammons – Oak Hill – Purdue
Tyler Lewis – Oak Hill – N.C.State/ Butler
Devonte Smith – Rivera Oak Hill – Georgetown
Damien Wilson – Oak Hill – Memphis
Sam Craft – Craigmont – University of Memphis football
Dakari Johnson – Montverde Academy – Kentucky
Anthony Perez – Montverde Academy – Ole Miss
Andre Applewhite – Memphis Central – Mississippi State/Toledo
Nick King – Memphis East – University of Memphis/Alabama
Austin Nichols – Briarcrest – University of Memphis/Virginia
Demarc Richardson – Briarcrest – Tennessee Martin
Malik Pugh – Dyer county – UNC Wilmington/Tennessee Martin
Robert Hubbs – Dyer County – University of Tennessee Knoxville
Markel Crawford – Memphis Melrose – University of Memphis
Jajuan Johnson – Memphis Southwind – Marquette
Jonathan Williams III – Memphis Southwind – Missouri
Kendrick Nunn – Simeon – University Illinois
Jaylon Tate – Simeon – University of Illinois
Kendall Pollard – Simeon – University of Dayton
Davell Roby – Memphis White Station – Saint Louis University
Nate Britt – Oak Hill – North Carolina
Troy Williams – Oak Hill – Indiana
Khadiem Dieng – Oak Hill – Western Michigan


Ike Iroegbu – Oak Hill – Washington State
Sindarious Thornwell – Oak Hill – South Carolina
Nigel Williams-Goss – Findlay Prep – Washington
Dion Wade – Findlay Prep – Miami (OH)
Stanford Robinson – Findlay Prep – Indiana
Allerik Freeman – Findlay Prep – Baylor
Christian Wood – Findlay Prep – UNLV
Gavin Schilling – Findlay Prep – Michigan State
Fallou Ndoye – Findlay Prep – Mississippi State
Kingsley Okoroh – Findlay Prep – California University (Berkeley)
Brandone Francis – Arlington Country Day – Florida
Dante Buford – Arlington Country Day – Oklahoma
Cameron Golden – Memphis Ridgeway – Arkansas State
Nathan Bain- – Sunrise Christian – Colorado State
Marvin Clark – Sunrise Christian – Michigan State
Jacob Hammond – Sunrise Christian – Nebraska
Larry Dennis – Sunrise Christian – Florida International
Jonathan Williams – St. Benedicts – Virginia Commonwealth
Norbertas Giga – St. Benedicts – Florida State
Rokas Gustys – Oak Hill – Hofstra
Caleb Martin – Oak Hill – N.C.State
Cody Martin – Oak Hill – N.C.State
Shelton Mitchell – Oak Hill – Vanderbilt
B.J. Stith – Oak Hill – Virginia
Donte Ingram – Simeon – Loyola Chicago
Keanu Pinder – Sunrise Christian – Nebraska
Ruben Guerrero – Sunrise Christian – South Florida
Nate Mason – Arlington Country Day – Minnesota
Terrell Miller – Arlington Country Day – Central Florida
Jordan Varnardo – Haywood County – Troy University
Maxwell Starwood – University School(LA) – Tulane University
Tony Anderson – Oak Hill – Southeast Missouri University
Andrew Fleming – Oak Hill – Iowa
Joshua Reaves – Oak Hill – Penn State
Terrence Phillips – Oak Hill – Missouri
Donte Dorsey – Memphis Southwind – Ole Miss
Jahshire Hardnett – Arlington Country Day – Fordham
Yankuba Sima – Arlington Country Day – St. John’s
Anthony Lawrence – Lakewood High School – University of Miami(FL)
Ronshad Allen Shabazz – Huntington Prep – Appalaitian State
Ted Kapita – Huntington Prep – University of Arkansas
Thomas Bryant – Huntington Prep – Indiana
Levi Cook – Huntington Prep – West Virginia
Justin James – Oldsmar Christian – Wyoming
Andrew Moemeka – Oldsmar Christian – Wyoming
Noah Dickerson – Montverde Academy – University of Washington
Howard Washington – Montverde Academy – Butler University
Marquez Lechter – Ellis-Montverde Academy – Rice University
Doral Moore – Montverde Academy – Wake Forest
Jean Marc Christ Koumadje – Montverde Academy – Florida State University
Martez Cameron – Montverde Academy – Morgan State